Share:
 

Contacts and Office Bearers

Club Details

Club Name Balwyn Cricket Club  (BCC)
Website http://balwyn.vic.cricket.com.au 
Social Media
Colours Navy Blue, White & Gold  
Affiliated with
Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association
Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Metropolitan Inner East
Contact Details
Alex Young
PO Box 424 Balwyn 3103
Email balwyn@club.cricketvictoria.com.au;alexjamesyoung@gmail.com  Phone 0438553527  
Principal User: Chris Wilks cwilks1972@gmail.com
Main Ground/
Club Rooms/
Head Office Details
Gordon Barnard Reserve
Balwyn North 3104
Victoria Australia
Description Established in 1921, the Balwyn Cricket Club provides opportunities for junior and senior players to learn, develop and play cricket in a fun, community orientated and team focused environment. The club has four senior teams that play turf cricket in the Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association (VSDCA), a Youth Development Squad for Under 17 and 15 cricketers, junior teams for ages 16, 14, 12 and 10 and Junior and Master Blaster teams for boys and girls aged between 6 and 8.

Office Bearers: 2019/2020

Position Held by Contact
President Patrick X Tuohey   Mobile phone0402990512  
Vice President Chris M Wilks   Mobile phone0418513586  
Honorary Secretary Alexander J Young   Mobile phone0438553527  
Treasurer Andrew M Sheehan   Mobile phone0416339938  
Club Coach Clinton B Kennon   Mobile phone0473 040 593  
Juniors
Junior Co-ordinator Chris M Wilks   Emailcwilks1972@gmail.com
Mobile phone0418513586  
Sub-Committee Chair Chris M Wilks    
Master Blasters Co-ordinator Chris M Wilks    
JG Craig Shield Co-ordinator Clinton B Kennon    
JG Craig Shield Coach Lachlan A Fitzpatrick    
ECA Delegate - Juniors Chris M Wilks    
Seniors
1st XI Captain Clinton B Kennon   Mobile phone0473 040 593  
2nd XI Captain Brendan J Hoornweg   Mobile phone0428553002  
3rd XI Captain Michael L Letcher   Mobile phone0400524699  
4th XI Captain David Strybosch   Mobile phone0412996500  
Administration
Sponsorship Patrick X Tuohey    
Player Welfare Adam P Janes   Mobile phone0438381067  
Registrations & MyCricket Administration Chris M Wilks    
Committee, Club Apparel Adam P Janes    
Committee, Social Dom Greene    
Committee, Website & Social Media Michael L Letcher    
Committee, Coterie Officer James T Sheehan    
Past Player Liaison Officer James T Sheehan   Mobile phone0400 272 953  
VSDCA Delegate James T Sheehan    
VSDCA Delegate Michael L Letcher    
ISEC Delegate Adam P Janes    

Email addresses are munged to protect against potential spamming.

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM
VSDCA:East/West 1st XI 1 5 Oct 19
12 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Williamstown
VSDCA:East/West 2nd XI 1 12 Oct 19
Williamstown
   drew  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 1 5 Oct 19
12 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def  
Moorabbin
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 1 12 Oct 19
Moorabbin
   drew  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 1 13 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 1 13 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def  
Brighton District (Red)
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 1 11 Oct 19
Edinburgh Burgundy
   def  
Balwyn/Deepdene
ECA:Under 12B E R Frampton 1 12 Oct 19
Richmond Union White
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 1 12 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def  
Kew Junior Red
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 2 19 Oct 19
Kew Junior Black
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Yellow 1 12 Oct 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Kew Junior 1
ECA:Under 10 Yellow 2 19 Oct 19
Mont Albert Gold
   def  
Balwyn