Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2009/2010

McLeod wins Walder Medal - 02/03/2010

Ben McLeod, with 318 runs @ 39.8 and 23 wickets @ 15.3, was a comfortable winner in the 2009/10 Bud Walder Medal. He polled in 9 of the 13 games he played in to highlight the outstanding year he has had.

Votes 2009/2010

20 - McLeod
16 - Moloney
14 - P.Tuohey
13 - Hanley
12 - M.Carey, Oliver
10 - Boland, Courtney, Walpole, Ward
9 - B.Gordon, Leropoulos, Young
8 - Kiker, McIvor, Silvers, Wilks
7 - L.Carey
6 - Kiely, Miles, Powell
5 - Bell, T.Jacob, J.Sheehan, Simmons, M.Tuohey
4 - J.Jacob, Jones, Kennon, Kerr, Meadows, Mehta, Tregear
3 - Bennett, J Gordon, K Gordon, T Harding, Pruscino, Van Summeren, Versteegen
2 - Fitzpatrick, Foster, Martinsteyn, Mead, Moore, O'Hern, Weeramantry
1 - Hunter, Lane, S.Macdonald, D.Meagher, Thomson, Wilson, Zagami

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Plenty Valley
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Plenty Valley
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Ormond
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ormond
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Toorak-Prahran
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 7 1 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def  
Donvale
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 8 8 Feb 19
15 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Camberwell Magpies
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 10 2 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Maroon
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 11 9 Feb 19
Ashwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 12 16 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 10 Blue 10 2 Feb 19
Richmond Union White
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 11 9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   drew  
Kew Junior Red