Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2007/2008

Harper Wins Bud Walder Medal - 12/03/2008

Harper-ooned!

On Sunday 9th of March the votes were counted for the Bud Walder Medal at Balwyn Park and a winner determined. Congratulations to Peter Harper of the 1st XI for winning the Medal by 6 votes.

Votes 2007/2008

18 - Harper
12 - Kennon
11 - K Gordon, Oliver, Silvers
10 - Baseggio, Janes, Lowrie, McLeod, Wilson
9 - Carey, Joyce, Looker
8 - Braine, B Gordon, Leropolous, Soeny, Wilks
7 - Bell, T Jacob
6 - Barnes, Moloney, A Tsesmelis, M Tuohey, P Tuohey
5 - Prakash, Strachan
4 - Gleeson, Kerr, D Meagher, Shiek
3 - Connellan, J Jacob, Jones, Kiely, J Sheehan
2 - Bennett, Boland, Kiker, A Meagher, Versteegen, Vincent
1 - Etty-Leal, Letcher, Martinstyen, O’Hern, Weeramantry

Player Lot Auction

For this years count we ran a player lot auction. 6 groups of players were grouped together and their total votes would be added up to determine the winner. Each of the groups were auctioned off to those in attendence with successful bids from $5 to $65.

Well done to Damien Boland for winning $175 in the Player Lot Auction with an investment of only $15. Bols would like to thank those who spent $65 on the less successful Lots.

Bud Walder Medal Voting History

Past winner Paul Janes 63 has the most career Medal votes followed by Brett Oliver 60, Clinton Kennon 59 & Bill Leropolous with 50 votes.

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 13 2 Mar 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ivanhoe
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 13 2 Mar 19
Ivanhoe
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 13 2 Mar 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI SF 9 Mar 19
10 Mar 19
Bayswater
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI PF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Brighton
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI GF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Oakleigh
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 12 17 Feb 19
24 Feb 19
Elsternwick
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 13 2 Mar 19
Moorabbin
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield SF 24 Feb 19
3 Mar 19
Mt Waverley Viccars
   def  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 9 22 Feb 19
1 Mar 19
Glen Iris Wyer
   drew  
Balwyn / Deepdene
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 13 23 Feb 19
Canterbury C2
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 14 2 Mar 19
Mont Albert
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 13 23 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Green