Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2003/2004

Paul Janes wins Walder Medal07/03/2004

Paul Janes has won the season 2003/04 Bud Walder Medal. The Walder medal is given to the player who is the Best Performing player at Club for the season.

Janes romped in the award with 20 votes beating his nearest rivals, Clinton 'Bull' Kennon and Brett 'Choch' Oliver by 5 votes. Janes aka 'Pistol' had a brilliant season playing the majority of his games in the 2nd XI and a couple of games in the 1st XI claiming best on ground performances in half of the matches he played. Even more astounding is the fact that he missed 2 games through injury and didn't play in the last round, opting to work at the Melbourne Grand Prix for the lucrative pay and the ‘Mervin’, and possibly the fact that by this stage he had the Walder medal well and truely sewn-up.

The winner was very humble in his accomplishment stating in an interview upon receiving the award “yeah, I had a pretty good season". Fellow clubmen applauded PJ’s efforts and were very satisfied with the result many saying “we’re very satisfied with the result". Asked to make a statement about the best & fairest medal the living legend Bud Walder made an unrepeatable derogatory-filled response but was happy for the winner.

The new Romma, Vignesh 'Sexwax' Saxena, was over the moon for young PJ. After the vote count he was quoted as yelling “OH YEAH! THAT IS GREAT!!" before security briskly gave the new club icon a cold shower.

The club congratulates Paul Janes on a magnificent effort in earning the Bud Walder medal for Season 2003/04. Well done.

Votes 2003/2004

20 - Paul 'PJ' Janes
15 - Clinton 'Bull' Kennon, Brett 'flog' Oliver
12 - Leropoulos, Fingland
11 - Gleeson
10 - Baseggio, Silvers, Mahony.Joe
9 - B.Gordon
8 - Foster, Wight, Nangia, Bell, Hogg
7 - Rye
6 - Alder, Hunter, Lowrie, Norris
5 - P.Sheean, Kerr, C.Mahoney, Sheehan.J, Wilson, Walder
4 - M.Tuohey, P.Tuohey, May, J.Gordon, Fisher, Boxall, Jordan, Jacob
3 - Verstegeen, Connellan, Roach, Courtney, Buckenara, Moylan, Purdey, Mahoney.J, Strachan, Sheehan.A
2 - Dyer, Fernanado, Spinks, Wilks, Bennett
1 - Matthews, Letcher, Rizzo
0 - Kiker

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Preston
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Preston
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Mt Waverley
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Mt Waverley
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 1 27 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def  
Kew
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 2 4 Dec 18
Endeavour Hills
   def  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 4 25 Nov 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Moorabbin
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 4 25 Nov 18
Mazenod OC
   drew  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 5 2 Dec 18
9 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Ashwood
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 5 30 Nov 18
7 Dec 18
Burwood
   def  
Balwyn / Deepdene
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 6 24 Nov 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Canterbury C2
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 7 1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 8 8 Dec 18
Canterbury C2
   def  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 6 24 Nov 18
Burwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 7 1 Dec 18
Ashwood Blue
   def  
Balwyn