Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2006/2007

Joyce Claims 2nd Walder Medal - 13/03/2007

Joyce polled 17 votes holding off Leropoulos with 14 votes to win the Walder Medal. The man himself, Bud Walder, was there to present the medal to Brendan. Congratulations!

Votes based on 3, 2, and 1 given by each of the captains for their team each round and amended by the committee where captains deserved votes.

Votes 2006/2007

17 – Joyce
14 – B.Leropoulos
13 – Harper, Oliver
12 – Chapman
11 – A.Sheehan, C.Tsesmelis, P.Tuohey
10 – Bell
9 – Connellan, Gleeson, P.Sheean, Silvers, Strachan
8 – Bennett, Weeramantry
7 – Kennon, Kiker, M.Tuohey
6 – Etty-Leal, J.Sheehan, Young
5 – K.Gordon, Jackson, Janes, Kerr, Moloney, Westfield
4 – S.Gotz, M.Leropoulos, A.Tsesmelis, Versteegen
3 – B.Barnes, Baseggio, Foster, L.Gotz, Hodgson, Jones, Khanna, Looker, Lowrie, T.Macready-Bryan
2 – Boland, B.Gordon, Hunter, Letcher, J.Mahoney, M.O’Hern, R.O’Hern, Wilks, Wilson
1 – C.Mahoney

Walder Medal Event Votes:
R. Baseggio - 3, 2 and 1 votes.

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Plenty Valley
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Plenty Valley
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Ormond
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ormond
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Toorak-Prahran
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 7 1 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def  
Donvale
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 8 8 Feb 19
15 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Camberwell Magpies
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 10 2 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Maroon
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 11 9 Feb 19
Ashwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 12 16 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 10 Blue 10 2 Feb 19
Richmond Union White
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 11 9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   drew  
Kew Junior Red