Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2013/2014

The Bud Walder Medal vote count was held at Hotel Kew to award the best performing player for Balwyn Cricket Club in any senior XI across the 2013/2014 season.

Deep into the medal count David Bell looked like the break-away winner and Michael Tuohey was a surprise potential winner, but well deserved of his votes, and Mitch Carey was steaming home after a slow start.

The final votes were tallied and, by a margin of 2 votes, Mitchell Carey was announced the winner of the 2013/2014 Bud Walder Medal.

Votes 2013/14

16 - Carey 281 runs @ 35.1 (3 x 40+ runs), 26 wickets @ 22.3 (4 x 3+ wicket innings, 8 x 2+ wi.)
14 - Bell 405 runs @ 33.8 (4 x 40+ runs), 1 wicket
Letcher 313 runs @ 31.3 (4 x 40+ runs), 18 wickets @ 19.5 (1 x 3+ wicket innings, 7 x 2+ wi.)
Tuohey 92 runs @ 9.2 (1 x 30+ runs), 27 wickets @ 17.7 (4 x 3+ wicket innings, 7 x 2+ wi.)
12 - Lowrie
11 - Hailey, Walker
9 - Wilks, Ramjee, Prior, Morris, Silvers
8 - Jones, Jacob, Lane
7 - Fitzpatrick, Greene, Sreenivasan, Boland, Kiely
6 - Looker, Mackay, Kennon, Courtney, Barnard, Bist,
5 - Walpole
4 - Talevski, Martinstyen, McCormack, M.O’Hern, A.Tsesmalis, Miles, Clarke
3 - Kiker, Thomson, Alston, Baum
2 - Tregear, Ong, McCarthy, Porrett, Kennedy, Ting, Mahoney, Barlow, Moore
1 - Janes, Mehta



Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Plenty Valley
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Plenty Valley
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Ormond
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ormond
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Toorak-Prahran
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 7 1 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def  
Donvale
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 8 8 Feb 19
15 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Camberwell Magpies
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 10 2 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Maroon
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 11 9 Feb 19
Ashwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 12 16 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 10 Blue 10 2 Feb 19
Richmond Union White
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 11 9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   drew  
Kew Junior Red