Share:
 

Bud Walder Medal 2017/2018

The Bud Walder Medal vote count was held at Gordon Barnard Reserve to award the best performing player for Balwyn Cricket Club in our 4 senior Sub District XI's across the 2017/2018 season.

 

After the votes were announced then tallied, by a margin of 40 votes, Steven Duckworth was announced the winner of the 2017/2018 Bud Walder Medal.


Votes 2017/2018

1 - Steve Duckworth 191 votes
2 - Declan Gallagher 151
3 - Mitch Carey 134
4 - Adam Janes 116
5 - Julian Toppi 106
=7 - David Bell, Tom Polkinghorne 105
8 - Liam Fitzpatrick 103
9 - Deelan Ramjee 97
10 - Sam Garrard 96
11 - Alex Young 89
12 - Jacob Jacob 84
13 - John Bird 83
14 - Nick Crawford 79
15 - Michael Letcher 78
16 - Doug Warren 77
17 - Luke Prior 74
18 - Vihaan Narayana 70
19 - Brendan Hoornweg 69
20 - Flynn Maguire 65
21 - Al Hardie 62
22 - Harry Swindells 61
23 - Harris Carlin 59
24 - Christian Toppi 58
25 - Griffin Sprague 55
=27 - Clinton Kennon, James Lowrie 52
28 - John Gleeson 51
=30 - Kieran Michael, Ash Carey 46
31 - Oliver Sheehan 45
=33 - Will Mazza, Ben Thiele 44
34 - Jon Thiele 38
35 - Roy Hughson 36
36 - Luca Gambell 35
=38 - Dom Greene, Nick Curwen 34
=40 - Bill Bangash, Peter Martinich 31
41 - Guy Looker 29
=43 - Alok Bist, Andy Sheehan 27
44 - Declan Kerr-Lawley 26
=46 - Geoff Kiker, Jackson Ellingworth 25
=48 - Will Houston, Brandon Rulach 22
49 - Gary Aulakh 19
=51 - Angus Molden, Matt Jones 18
52 - Tom Gill 17
=54 - Lucas Hutchinson, Neshant Rao 16
55 - Melan K 11
56 - Harrison Free 10
57 - Nick Carabine 9
58 - Will Ong 5
=61 - Jakob Devine, Ruan, Matt Treacy 2


Related articles: Bud Walder Medal history

 

 

 

 

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 1 6 Oct 18
13 Oct 18
Bayswater
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def  
Bayswater
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 1 6 Oct 18
13 Oct 18
Bayswater
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Bayswater
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 1 14 Oct 18
Murrumbeena Gold
   def  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 1 14 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Mt Waverley Viccars
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 1 12 Oct 18
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Glen Iris Wyer
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 1 13 Oct 18
Ashwood
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 2 20 Oct 18
Edinburgh Maroon
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh White
ECA:Under 10 Blue 2 20 Oct 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Clifton Hill