Share:
 

Events

Preseason 2018/2019
Date of event: Saturday July 28, 2018 7:00PM

Prepare yourselves for a big cricket preseason. Our first session is now confirmed as Saturday July 28th!

 

Please contact Steve Duckworth for full preseason details and flyer.

 

Preseason Summary

 

On 28 July we will record some fitness benchmarks, then every Saturday we're outdoors starting 4 Aug and we're indoors from 7 Aug every Tuesday and Thursday.


Tuesdays & Thursdays:
- Croydon Indoor (8pm to 10pm): 7 Aug to 27 Sept
Tuesday: Bat vs Ball
Thursday: Skill Development

Saturdays:
- Outdoors
Fitness / bonding
The Tan (8:20am): 4, 18 Aug & 15 Sept
GBR (8:30am to 10am): 11, 25 Aug & 8 Sept


Other key dates:
28 July - Fitness benchmarking
1 Sept - Weekend off
22 Sept - Practise Match A
28 Sept - Practise Match B

29 Sept - Weekend off (AFL Grand Final)
2 Oct - Training at GBR
4
 Oct - Training at GBR, dinner and selection
6 Oct - Round 1.



Locations:
Croydon Indoor - Saxon Sports, Unit 7, 37-51 Lusher Rd, Croydon.

The Tan - cnr Anderson St & Alexandra Ave, Melbourne City.

GBR - Gordon Barnard Reserve, 271 Belmore Rd, Balwyn North.





Last updated: Saturday September 29, 2018 3:00AM
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 1 6 Oct 18
13 Oct 18
Bayswater
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def  
Bayswater
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 1 6 Oct 18
13 Oct 18
Bayswater
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Bayswater
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 1 14 Oct 18
Murrumbeena Gold
   def  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 1 14 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Mt Waverley Viccars
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 1 12 Oct 18
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Glen Iris Wyer
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 1 13 Oct 18
Ashwood
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 2 20 Oct 18
Edinburgh Maroon
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 1 13 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh White
ECA:Under 10 Blue 2 20 Oct 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Clifton Hill