Share:
 

Events

Preseason 2018/2019
Date of event: Saturday July 28, 2018 7:00PM

Prepare yourselves for a big cricket preseason. Our first session is now confirmed as Saturday July 28th!

 

Please contact Steve Duckworth for full preseason details and flyer.

 

Preseason Summary

 

On 28 July we will record some fitness benchmarks, then every Saturday we're outdoors starting 4 Aug and we're indoors from 7 Aug every Tuesday and Thursday.


Tuesdays & Thursdays:
- Croydon Indoor (8pm to 10pm): 7 Aug to 27 Sept
Tuesday: Bat vs Ball
Thursday: Skill Development

Saturdays:
- Outdoors
Fitness / bonding
The Tan (8:20am): 4, 18 Aug & 15 Sept
GBR (8:30am to 10am): 11, 25 Aug & 8 Sept


Other key dates:
28 July - Fitness benchmarking
1 Sept - Weekend off
22 Sept - Practise Match A
28 Sept - Practise Match B

29 Sept - Weekend off (AFL Grand Final)
2 Oct - Training at GBR
4
 Oct - Training at GBR, dinner and selection
6 Oct - Round 1.



Locations:
Croydon Indoor - Saxon Sports, Unit 7, 37-51 Lusher Rd, Croydon.

The Tan - cnr Anderson St & Alexandra Ave, Melbourne City.

GBR - Gordon Barnard Reserve, 271 Belmore Rd, Balwyn North.





Last updated: Saturday September 29, 2018 3:00AM
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Plenty Valley
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Plenty Valley
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Ormond
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 11 2 Feb 19
9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ormond
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Toorak-Prahran
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 8 3 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 7 1 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def  
Donvale
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 8 8 Feb 19
15 Feb 19
Balwyn / Deepdene
   def by  
Camberwell Magpies
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 10 2 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Maroon
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 11 9 Feb 19
Ashwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 12 16 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 10 Blue 10 2 Feb 19
Richmond Union White
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 11 9 Feb 19
Balwyn
   drew  
Kew Junior Red