Share:
 
Bud Walder Medallist for Season 2012/13
Date of Event : Sun Mar 3, 2013 9:07PM

The Bud Walder Medal vote count was held at Balwyn CC clubrooms to award the best performing player for Balwyn Cricket Club in any senior XI across the 2012/2013 season.

A large, bustling, rowdy crowd gathered to talk cricket, enjoy a magnificent BBQ, form vote group betting syndicates, have a chat with club legend and great character Buddy Walder, witness the vote count and see how everyone polled.

In typical fashion, Benn Goorwndon left no one unscathed as he read through the performances and votes of each Round. Six Rounds into the vote count several players had got off to a superb start to the season including Hailey, Jacob, Hanley, Baum, Martinstyen, O'Hern and Kiker all with around 7 to 9 votes. Buddy was well and truely up for grabs.

After 10 Rounds, with 3 Rounds remaining, Nick Hailey (18 votes) had a massive 5 vote lead over Michael Letcher (13) and Jacob Jacob (11). In the final 3 Rounds Jacob, stamping himself as a 2nd XI player, surged home with 5 votes, Letcher found form with the ball taking 12 wickets and acquiring 6 votes and Hailey's enormous five Pancake Parlour Player of the Round Awards and votes weren't added to.

The votes were tallied and, by a margin of 1 vote, Michael Letcher was announced the winner of the 2012/2013 Bud Walder Medal.

He becomes the third player to win the Medal twice and third player to win the award as captain.

Votes 2012/2013

19 - Letcher: 213 runs @ 19.4 (4 x 30+ runs), 24 wickets @ 16.6 (5 x 3+ wicket innings)
18 - Hailey: 398 runs @ 36.2 (7 x 30+ runs), 19 wickets @ 19.3 (3 x 3+ wicket innings)
16 - Jacob: 151 runs @ 30.2 (2 x 30+ runs), 19 wickets @ 13.5 (5 x 3+ wicket innings)
12 - Boland, Kiker
11 - Hanley
10 - Baum, Kennon, Looker
9 - Martinstyen, Young
8 - Keily
7 - Gleeson J, Jones, O'Hern, Tregear, Tuohey M
6 - Clarke D, Gordon B, Mackay, Mehta, Tehan, Woods       
5 - Houston W, Janes, Sheehan, Tuohey P
4 - Gordon J, Martinich, McCready, Miles, Silvers, Thompson
3 - Bell, Courtney, McCarthy, McCormack, Ting, Tsesmalis C, Walpole, Weeramantry
2 - Harley, Houston D, Ramjee, Tsesmalis A, Wilks           
1 - Belterman, Gleeson L, Greene, Oliver, Rennex

Bud Walder Medal winner Season 2012/2013 - Michael Letcher

Last updated: Wednesday March 27, 2013 6:10PM
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Preston
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Preston
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Mt Waverley
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 6 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Mt Waverley
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 1 27 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def  
Kew
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 2 4 Dec 18
Endeavour Hills
   def  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 4 25 Nov 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Moorabbin
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 4 25 Nov 18
Mazenod OC
   drew  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 5 2 Dec 18
9 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Ashwood
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 5 30 Nov 18
7 Dec 18
Burwood
   def  
Balwyn / Deepdene
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 6 24 Nov 18
Balwyn
   drew  
Canterbury C2
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 7 1 Dec 18
Balwyn
   def  
Mont Albert
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 8 8 Dec 18
Canterbury C2
   def  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 6 24 Nov 18
Burwood
   drew  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 7 1 Dec 18
Ashwood Blue
   def  
Balwyn