Share:
 

Fantasy League Rules


The Fantasy League lets every player in the club play the role of Chairman of Selectors, and pit your selection skills against everyone else in the club.
You must pick your team that conforms to certain restrictions such as salary cap and player types as detailed below.
Your team earns points according to those allocated as part of the club championship points criteria setup by your club.
The team with the most number of points at the end of the Fantasy season is the winner!

Club specifics Balwyn Cricket Club Fantasy Cricket.
Raise money for the club, raise awareness of individual performances across the grades, join in the banter, encourage your 'virtual' team and win cash prizes.
Competition Start Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Saturday 6 October 2018
Competition End Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Sunday 3 March 2019
Selection cut-off date (dd/mm/yyyy) Saturday 6 October 2018
Number of batsmen per team 5
Number of bowlers per team 3
Number of keepers per team 1
Number of all-rounders per team 2
Salary Cap $250,000.00
All teams to include self False
Include Finals False


Points allocation
Runs1.00 Catches5.00
Unassisted Wickets (b, lbw)15.00 Assisted Wickets10.00
Unassisted Runouts5.00 Assisted Runouts2.50
100s0.00 50s0.00
Stumpings5.00 5 wkts in Innings 0.00
Not outs0.00

Weighting factors
GradeFactor
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 1.00
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 1.00
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 1.00
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 1.00
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 0.00
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 0.00
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 0.00
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 0.00
ECA:Under 10 Blue 0.00
VSDCA:J G Craig Under 15 East Group 0.00
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 0.00

Last Updated: Tue 7 Aug 2018 04:29PM - (Melbourne time)
by User ID 121947

Back

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 12 16 Feb 19
23 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
St. Bernard's OC
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 13 2 Mar 19
Balwyn
   def  
Ivanhoe
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 13 2 Mar 19
Ivanhoe
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 13 2 Mar 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI SF 9 Mar 19
10 Mar 19
Bayswater
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI PF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Brighton
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 12 17 Feb 19
24 Feb 19
Elsternwick
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 13 2 Mar 19
Moorabbin
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Mt Waverley Rigby
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 9 17 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def by  
Moorabbin
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield SF 24 Feb 19
3 Mar 19
Mt Waverley Viccars
   def  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 9 22 Feb 19
1 Mar 19
Glen Iris Wyer
   drew  
Balwyn / Deepdene
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 13 23 Feb 19
Canterbury C2
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 14 2 Mar 19
Mont Albert
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 10 Blue 13 23 Feb 19
Balwyn
   def  
Edinburgh Green