Share:
 

Fantasy League Rules


The Fantasy League lets every player in the club play the role of Chairman of Selectors, and pit your selection skills against everyone else in the club.
You must pick your team that conforms to certain restrictions such as salary cap and player types as detailed below.
Your team earns points according to those allocated as part of the club championship points criteria setup by your club.
The team with the most number of points at the end of the Fantasy season is the winner!

Club specifics Balwyn Cricket Club Fantasy Cricket.
Raise money for the club, raise awareness of individual performances across the grades, join in the banter, encourage your 'virtual' team and win cash prizes.
Competition Start Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Saturday 6 October 2018
Competition End Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Sunday 3 March 2019
Selection cut-off date (dd/mm/yyyy) Saturday 6 October 2018
Number of batsmen per team 5
Number of bowlers per team 3
Number of keepers per team 1
Number of all-rounders per team 2
Salary Cap $250,000.00
All teams to include self False
Include Finals False


Points allocation
Runs1.00 Catches5.00
Unassisted Wickets (b, lbw)15.00 Assisted Wickets10.00
Unassisted Runouts5.00 Assisted Runouts2.50
100s0.00 50s0.00
Stumpings5.00 5 wkts in Innings 0.00
Not outs0.00

Weighting factors
GradeFactor
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 1.00
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 1.00
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 1.00
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 1.00
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 0.00
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 0.00
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 0.00
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 0.00
ECA:Under 10 Blue 0.00
VSDCA:J G Craig Under 15 East Group 0.00
VSDCA:T20 Twilight 2018/2019 0.00

Last Updated: Tue 7 Aug 2018 04:29PM - (Melbourne time)
by User ID 121947

Back

Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 3 3 Nov 18
Coburg
   def  
Balwyn
VSDCA:North/East 1st XI 4 10 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Kew
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 3 3 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def  
Coburg
VSDCA:North/East 2nd XI 4 10 Nov 18
Kew
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 3 3 Nov 18
Brighton
   def by  
Balwyn
VSDCA:South/East 3rd XI 4 10 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Malvern
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 3 3 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Brighton
VSDCA:South/East 4th XI 4 10 Nov 18
Malvern
   def by  
Balwyn
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 2 21 Oct 18
28 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def by  
MHSOB
ISEC:Under 17 Sunday - Robert Ary Shield 3 4 Nov 18
11 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def by  
Mazenod OC
ISEC:Under 15A (turf) Sunday - Iain Giles Shield 3 4 Nov 18
11 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def  
North Balwyn
ECA:Under 14B EC Orr 3 2 Nov 18
9 Nov 18
Clifton Hill
   def  
Balwyn / Deepdene
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 3 27 Oct 18
Kew Junior Orange
   def by  
Balwyn
ECA:Under 12C RK Wilkins 4 10 Nov 18
Balwyn
   def  
Boroondara Red
ECA:Under 10 Blue 3 27 Oct 18
Balwyn
   def  
Trinity Willison Gold